What are the odds??

What are the odds that you go out wearing a two year old shirt and run into someone wearing the exact same shirt???
First off,let me tell you,I am not very brand conscious..but I love color in my clothes.And I shop from everywhere.. Around 2 years back,I went shopping with a friend and saw this top and absolutely loved it.Last year when I went to India,my sister liked it too and she kept it. This time,when I went to India,I brought it back!!LOL!
And anyway,yesterday being nice and sunny,I wore it,when I took Aadi to get some lunch.We walked around and were on our way back,when Aadi asked to be taken to Mc.Donalds and thats where we were heading,when I saw a lady asking a local for some directions.We crossed her and stopped to drink some water.Thats when she overtook us and started walking in front of us.And her cardigan flapped a little and I saw her shirt.It looked familiar..I thought..It was similar to the one that I was wearing.
She went to the left and we went to the right. Finally,we crossed the road and entered Mc.Dees…and guess who was in the line before me???
Yup!It was the same lady! She turned and I saw that it was the exact same shirt!!She ordered her food to-go.
Anyway,I also ordered food to-go..but Aadi insisted on sitting in and eating..and who should be sitting at the next table..yes the same person!!
LOL!!I dunno about you,but I was tickled pink..Now,if someone had turned up for a party,wearing the same dress as mine,I would probably not be so happy..but really,what are the odds,that you will see someone wearing the exact same shirt…yeah if its bought at a name brand store..but not something that was bought at one of the smaller shops.
My sister,aunt and cousin,ended up buying the same kurtas,from different Shoppers’ Stop outlets and imagine their surprise when they met up wearing the similar kurtas..albeit in different colors!
Oh well.. that was my bit of excitement…:D
What would be your reaction if you saw someone wear the same outfit as yours…in a place,you are just visiting???No,I dont mean a party..just a holiday somewhere…

Advertisements
This entry was posted in random talks. Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to What are the odds??

  1. Swaram says:

    Wowww! Thatz so cool šŸ˜‰
    Me and Priyanka bought the same pair of shorts and wore it to the same beach too lol, 5 mths apart @ that šŸ˜› šŸ˜›

  2. aneela z says:

    i would say “Bhala uski shirt meri shirt sey teen gunna chamkili kiyoon”.
    Surf Excel Ka chamatkar?

  3. whinymom says:

    Wouldn’t be too worked up about it… Its a coincidence..! Id just think someone else can also have a great taste like mine šŸ˜‰

  4. I know! This happened to me last week. I was entering office and a lady was walking towards me in the lift lobby. From a distance, I was like yeah-ok-we’re-both-wearing-striped-shirts but then she came closer and she looked so shocked that I had to notice why.. was pretty funny, but it never bothers me. Unless it’s specifically on someone I don’t like.. then I feel like a person I don’t like has the same taste as me.. and that just leaves me depressed šŸ˜€ Yeah, talk about being prejudiced!

  5. Smitha says:

    LOL! I have never had that experience yet šŸ™‚ But it must have been so spooky šŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s